Tuesday, October 09, 2007

Criss Angel Mindfreak Fan Club

No Criss Angel information this week, so I included information to join his fan club.

Criss Angel Fan Club Invitation Video


Criss Angel Bio Stats

Date of Birth
19 December 1967, Long Island, New York, USA

Birth Name
Christopher Nicholas Sarantakos


6' (1.83 m)

Mini Biography

Criss Angel was born on December 19, 1967 and raised in East Meadow, New York. He grew up loving music, playing the drums and always having an interest in magic. Two of his biggest magic influences are Harry Houdini and Richiardi. His father was also a big influence on him, especially after a long battle cancer until his death in 1998. As a teenager, he performed as a magician at birthday parties, night clubs and private events. He got his pyrotechnics license at age 18. He also has a 7th degree black belt and a background in dance and gymnastics. Criss played in a band called AngelDust with friend Klay Scott who produced and helped arranged his CD's and music for Criss' Mindfreak show. He performed in World Of Illusion at Madison Square Garden in 1998. Criss then scored a show on Broadway titled Mindfreak which ran up until Jan. 6, 2003 with almost 600 performances. He has had many television appearances and specials such as The Science Of Magic, More Science Of Magic, the ABC Family special Mindfreak, and the Sci-fi channel's Supernatural. He became a household name with the A&E channel Mindfreak television series airing every Wednesday night. Seasons 1 & 2 were filmed at the Aladdin Hotel in Las Vegas with season 3 filmed at the Luxor Hotel in Las Vegas.

Angel is the only magician to have won the Merlin Magician of the Year award twice: in 2001 and 2004. He holds the world records for longest time submerged underwater (24 hours), the longest body suspension (5 hours, 42 minutes), fastest time to perform the Metamorphosis illusion (under a second) and the fastest straight-jacket escape (2 minutes & 30 seconds). One of his favorite musicians is Korn and he is now a personal friend of Jonathan Davis who has appeared on his television series.


Post a Comment